Accident Summary Nr: 200603207 - Employee Is Killed When Load Falls from Overhead Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309751584 | 03/14/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Psp Industries |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working as welders. Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to move a large panel, when the load came loose, crushing him and Employee #2 nearby. Employee #1 sustained a fracture in his chest, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309751584 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |