Accident Summary Nr: 200603181 - Employee Killed When Caught In Rotating Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309751212 | 02/15/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Lone Star Infrastructure |
Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1 was washing concrete off an auger while it was rotating. He became caught in the rotating blades and was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309751212 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |