Accident Summary Nr: 200603157 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Hydrogen Sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307956466 | 10/24/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Wiley Lease Co., Ltd Dba Trojan Vac |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened a cover on the top of an oil storage tank in order to gage the amount of water in the tank and was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307956466 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |