Accident Summary Nr: 200603140 - Employee electrocuted when cable strikes overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307955419 | 12/05/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | A & B Cable |
Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a metal aerial lift bucket, pulling stranded cable when the cable became tangled. In an effort to clear it, he whipped the line up and down. The cable struck the primary electrical power line, electrocuting Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307955419 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |