Accident Summary Nr: 200603140 - Employee electrocuted when cable strikes overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 200603140 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795541912/05/20051799238990A & B Cable

Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a metal aerial lift bucket, pulling stranded cable when the cable became tangled. In an effort to clear it, he whipped the line up and down. The cable struck the primary electrical power line, electrocuting Employee #1.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ENTANGLED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307955419 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire