Accident Summary Nr: 200603082 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307955138 | 08/31/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Martinez Welding |
Abstract: On August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was installing metal roof panels. As he accessed a scissor lift to descend from the roof, he fell approximately 17 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307955138 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |