Accident Summary Nr: 200603074 - Employee electrocuted while plumbing under a house

Accident Summary Nr: 200603074 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795505409/02/20051711238220S & D Plumbing

Abstract: On September 2, 2005, Employee #1 was engaged in plumbing work under a house when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307955054 Fatality Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use