Accident Summary Nr: 200603041 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200603041 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795135003/26/20052015311615Sanderson Farms Inc, Processing Division

Abstract: An employee was disconnecting an electrical wire that provided power to a three-phase, 240-volt red water chiller pump motor. He came into contact with an energized part, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC PUMP, LOCKOUT, HEAT EXCHANGER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307951350 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported