Accident Summary Nr: 200603041 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307951350 | 03/26/2005 | 2015 | 311615 | Sanderson Farms Inc, Processing Division |
Abstract: An employee was disconnecting an electrical wire that provided power to a three-phase, 240-volt red water chiller pump motor. He came into contact with an energized part, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307951350 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |