Accident Summary Nr: 200603033 - Employee killed when struck by falling block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307954255 | 07/20/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Total Electrical Services & Supply Company |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, Employee #1, a lineman, was on an elevated platform at a new transmission line construction site. He was pulling a conductor when a ball socket connector holding a stringing block failed. The block struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307954255 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |