Accident Summary Nr: 200603025 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307954214 | 07/15/2005 | 5561 | 441210 | Keith Whitaker R V Center Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 13, 2003, an employee working in a military dog kennel began to perspire profusely. The employee walked over to a box fan located in the shop area to cool off, when he became unconscious. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 7:00 p.m. The employer believed that the employee's death was caused by a pre-existing heart condition and not heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307954214 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |