Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200603017 - Employee Drowns in Pond
Accident Summary Nr: 200603017 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 06/14/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307954164 | 06/16/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Medina & Sons Trucking |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was dumping the contents of his dump trunk into a pond. He was later found in the pond dead of apparent drowning.
Keywords:
RESPIRATORY, LUNG, DEMOLITION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, DROWN, WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307954164 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |