Accident: 200602993 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307953877 | 06/23/2005 | 1611 | Lone Star Infrastructure |
On June 23, 2005, an employee was working in a trench. The bucket of a caterpillar excavator came loose and off the arm of the excavator, rolled into the trench and struck the employee on the back, crushing him against the sewer pipe and killing him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307953877 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |