Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200602993 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 200602993 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/23/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30795387706/23/20051611Lone Star Infrastructure

On June 23, 2005, an employee was working in a trench. The bucket of a caterpillar excavator came loose and off the arm of the excavator, rolled into the trench and struck the employee on the back, crushing him against the sewer pipe and killing him.

Keywords: fracture, head, excavator, struck by, flying object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307953877 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile