Accident Summary Nr: 200602944 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307952648 | 04/21/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Wheeler Coatings Asphalt Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, walked behind a dump truck after taking a trip ticket from another. He was struck by the truck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307952648 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |