Accident Summary Nr: 200602928 - Employee Killed When He Loses Control of Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200602928 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795252304/15/20051611237310Cash Construction Company Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction roller operator, was trying to start his engine while rolling downhill on a road project. Employee #1 lost control of the rubber-tired roller and it flipped on its side. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground and was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONCUSSION, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307952523 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating