Accident Summary Nr: 200602928 - Employee Killed When He Loses Control of Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307952523 | 04/15/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Cash Construction Company Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction roller operator, was trying to start his engine while rolling downhill on a road project. Employee #1 lost control of the rubber-tired roller and it flipped on its side. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307952523 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |