Accident Summary Nr: 200602886 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307949297 | 10/22/2004 | 1389 | 237120 | Blessing Oil & Gas Company |
Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting the operator of a pole truck. Employee #1 was guiding a pump that was being placed on a flat bed trailer by the pole truck operator. While Employee #1 was leaning against the trailer, the pole truck came into contact with the electrical lien in the field. Subsequently, Employee #1 was exposed to electrical shock and was killed. The operator of a pole truck was also exposed to an electrical shock also, but he survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307949297 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |