Accident Summary Nr: 200602860 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling House
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307950345 | 12/28/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Austin House Leveling & Soil Stabilization, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, and his coworkers were digging a full basement under the house, and renovating it. Employee #1 was jacking up the house and removing temporary railroad tie supports, when the house collapsed and crushed him. Employee #1 called out to his coworkers for help several times before the house fell on him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307950345 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |