Accident Summary Nr: 200602811 - Employee electrocuted connecting cable to junction box

Accident Summary Nr: 200602811 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30607040007/23/20041731238210Daniel Tong & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On July 22, 2004, Employee #1 was connecting BX Cable to an electrical junction box in the ceiling. He was electrocuted when he cut into an energized wire.

Keywords: ELECTRIC CABLE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LACERATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306070400 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use