Accident Summary Nr: 200602803 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Lift and Aircraft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307948752 | 08/17/2004 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing Aerospace Support Center |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, an employee was using a scissor lift to gain access to an aircraft wing bay door. The employee was leaning backwards against the top guardrail of the scissor, when the scissor lift went up, pinning the employee between the top guardrail and the aircraft wing. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307948752 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |