Accident Summary Nr: 200602795 - Employee drowns when trench fills with water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307948885 | 09/17/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Id/Guerra, Lp |
Abstract: On September 17, 2005, workers were relocating a fire hydrant when a 6-in. valve came off of the main water line. The valve did not have a thrust containment device to hold the 200 psi of water pressure. The 8 ft deep trench quickly filled with water, and Employee #1, a laborer, suffocated in the mud and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307948885 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |