Accident Summary Nr: 200602779 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307948125 | 07/22/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Brandt Engineering Company |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a hot environment and suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 was treated in the hospital but died on August 3, 2004.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307948125 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |