Accident Summary Nr: 200602746 - Employee is killed when front end loader fell on its side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307948570 | 08/26/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | American Communications & Utilities, Llc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employee #1, the operator of a front end loader, was caught between the ROPS and the ground when the front end loader fell over on its side. Employee #1 suffered a fatal puncture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307948570 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |