Accident Summary Nr: 200602738 - Employee killed when caught between compactor and loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307948497 | 08/16/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Yc Partner Ltd Dba Yantis Company |
Abstract: On August 13, 2004, Employee #1 was standing next to a roller compactor when he became caught between it and the shovel of a front-end loader. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307948497 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |