Accident Summary Nr: 200602720 - Employee is killed when run over by asphalt machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307948471 | 08/05/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Ballou Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was located underneath an asphalt micro-surfacing machine, installing a drip pan underneath its front end. The operator of the vehicle moved the machine forward and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307948471 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |