Accident Summary Nr: 200602688 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Object from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306069964 | 06/24/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Tessco |
Abstract: On June 24, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were moving a rebar cage. The cage collapsed and unhooked from the truck crane. The cage fell on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306069964 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |