Accident Summary Nr: 200602654 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Vehicle And Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 200602654 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30606993106/16/20044953562212Bfi Waste Systems Of North America Incorporated

Abstract: A dump truck rear-ended a sweeper on a road located inside a private landfill. Employee #1, the operator of the sweeper, was not wearing seat belts. The dump truck impacted the sweeper and Employee #1 was ejected. The dump truck then ran over Employee #1 as it was coming to a stop. The operator of the dump truck stated that his vision was restricted due to the dust the sweeper was creating as it swept the road. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, SWEEPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306069931 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction