Accident Summary Nr: 200602647 - Employee died after being struck by a falling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306069766 | 05/24/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | A & A Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 22, 2004, Employee #1, a crew foreman, was working with a crew to dismantle a scaffold. The scaffold was similar to a pump jack scaffold. They were using a Sky Trak forklift to lower the structure to the ground for disassembly. The scaffold fell on Employee #1, causing life-threading injuries. Employee #1 died on May 24, 2004 at approximately 10:30 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306069766 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |