Accident Summary Nr: 200602621 - Employee killed by steam from cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306069402 | 05/06/2004 | 2077 | 311613 | Sofia Enterprises, L.P. Dba H.T.C. Industries |
Abstract: On April 9, 2004, Employee #1 was dumping a cooker when he was engulfed by steam. The vacuum had not been released before the cooker was dumped, causing the rush of steam. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306069402 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |