Accident Summary Nr: 200602621 - Employee killed by steam from cooker

Accident Summary Nr: 200602621 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30606940205/06/20042077311613Sofia Enterprises, L.P. Dba H.T.C. Industries

Abstract: On April 9, 2004, Employee #1 was dumping a cooker when he was engulfed by steam. The vacuum had not been released before the cooker was dumped, causing the rush of steam. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, COOKER, STEAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306069402 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported