Accident Summary Nr: 200602605 - Employee Killed When Aerial Lift Rolled Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306068677 | 04/07/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Moore Erection Lp |
Abstract: An aerial lift tipped over while being operated on an uneven surface. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306068677 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |