Accident Summary Nr: 200602563 - Two employees die of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306066663 | 12/17/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Lawrence Dove Aka Dove Homes |
Abstract: On December 16, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were employed by a contractor to install the drywall for a residential home. They were found dead from carbon monoxide poisoning. The home did not have electricity and the contractor provided a gasoline generator for the workers to use for power. The generator was used inside a closed up home.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306066663 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 306066663 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |