Accident Summary Nr: 200602555 - One employee killed, another injured when hit by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200602555 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30606644011/14/20031623237110Pipelayers, Inc.

Abstract: On November 14, 2003, Employee #1 was hit and killed by a dump truck being backed by a coworker. Employee #2 was also hit by the same truck but survived the accident.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306066440 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons