Accident Summary Nr: 200602548 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306065988 | 11/06/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Tecom U.S.T. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1, a day laborer, was standing over a pipe when it became loose from the pipe joint and flew upward. It struck his leg from underneath and then landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306065988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |