Accident Summary Nr: 200602530 - Employee is killed by unstable load of stone slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306065095 | 08/26/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | Delta Granite & Marble,Inc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a granite and marble company, were working in the storage yard doing an inventory of stone slabs. These slabs were on vertical storage racks. The employees were moving the slabs by hand to read the invoice tags on the face of each slab. The employees lost control of the slabs that they were holding and the slabs fell over, killing Employee #1. He died from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306065095 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |