Accident Summary Nr: 200602522 - Employee struck in head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306065459 | 10/07/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Acme Bridge Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, an employee working for Aztec, Inc. was assisting other Laborers in lowering a 2000-pound section of concrete pipe into a trench as part of a sewer line project. The wrapped a chain around the pipe for an excavator lift it. The chain came loose; the pipe struck the employee in the head as he was exiting an inlet box.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306065459 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |