Accident Summary Nr: 200602514 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306065046 | 09/12/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Empire Steel Erectors, Lp |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was putting a brace on a steel roof when he fell 25 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306065046 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |