Accident Summary Nr: 200602498 - Employee found dead after arc welding support pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306064924 | 08/15/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Nored Shearer Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to arc weld a support pole in the back yard of a property. He was left alone to perform the job and was later found dead by a coworker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306064924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |