Accident Summary Nr: 200602472 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion during ground maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306064395 | 07/30/2003 | 3444 | 332322 | Gonzales Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was told to "weedeat" the front of a large industrial building. The heat index at the time was in excess of 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Approximately one hour later he entered the building an let a fan blow on his bare chest to cool himself down. There was no indication that he had rested in a shady place or had taken a drink of water. A coworker returning to the plant noticed Employee #1 lying on his stomach, with the weedeater beside him. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306064395 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |