Accident Summary Nr: 200602456 - Employee electrocuted while arc welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306063462 | 06/10/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | W.P. Murphy Inc |
Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was arc welding under a truck. As soon as he made the first weld, a coworker heard him say something unintelligible and then discovered him suffering from cardiac arrest. Employee #1 had been electrocuted. Subsequent investigation revealed that he was welding with damaged cables.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306063462 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |