Accident Summary Nr: 200602449 - Employee is killed when caught in meat processing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200602449 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30606347006/13/20032038311412Michael Angelo'S Gourmet Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On June 13, 2003, a laborer was cleaning a meat-processing machine. He somehow became caught in the rotating paddles located inside the machine. He was working alone when he was killed. When found, his body was cut-up in fragments.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, MEAT BLENDING MACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306063470 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported