Accident Summary Nr: 200602415 - Employee falls from storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306062795 | 05/13/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Epic Communications Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, an employee working on a tower storage elevator doing alterations to the tower fell approximately 700 ft. from communication tower to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306062795 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |