Accident Summary Nr: 200602381 - Employee killed in fall from steel tank being demolished

Accident Summary Nr: 200602381 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30606212604/14/20031795238910Alpha Technical Services Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were demolishing a large steel diesel tank by cutting it into sections and lifting the sections to the ground with a crane. Employee #1, the crane's spotter, took a personnel lift to the top of the tank, left the bucket on top of the tank, and went to the landing to flag the crane. While he was there, the steel tank top under the bucket was cut into a section. When he returned to the personnel lift, he stepped onto the cut section, fell 40 feet, and was killed.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, FALL, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306062126 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof