Accident Summary Nr: 200602381 - Employee killed in fall from steel tank being demolished
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306062126 | 04/14/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Alpha Technical Services Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were demolishing a large steel diesel tank by cutting it into sections and lifting the sections to the ground with a crane. Employee #1, the crane's spotter, took a personnel lift to the top of the tank, left the bucket on top of the tank, and went to the landing to flag the crane. While he was there, the steel tank top under the bucket was cut into a section. When he returned to the personnel lift, he stepped onto the cut section, fell 40 feet, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306062126 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |