Accident Summary Nr: 200602373 - Employee killed by falling gantry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306061896 | 04/04/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | S.F.W. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2003, work had been completed at a bridge construction site and the crew was rigging down the truck crane. With a hammer, the crane operator knocked out the pins that held up the back hitch. This caused the gantry to come down, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 died of fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306061896 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |