Accident Summary Nr: 200602340 - Employee killed when truck collapse on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306061607 | 03/20/2003 | 1799 | 237990 | K-Bar Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing the rear air brakes on a street sweeper. The truck was support by a jack on soft ground and fell over. The truck fell on Employee #1 who was lying underneath the rear axle killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306061607 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |