Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200602324 - Employee Killed When Struck By Rope

Accident: 200602324 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/20/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30606082301/21/20031629Regency Construction Of America Llc

On January 20, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling a barge up the river while standing on land. The crew tied a rope onto the barge and pivoted the rope off a steel post driven into the ground, bringing the rope to shore. The rope was tied to, and pulled by, a front end loader. Employee #1 was in the excavator approximately 15 feet away, while the barge was being pulled up the river. He subsequently got out of his excavator placing himself between the steel post that had the rope around it and the excavator. The rope slipped up over the steel post and struck Employee #1 throwing him into the tracks of the excavator. He died at the scene.

Keywords: rope, excavator, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306060823 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile