Accident Summary Nr: 200602316 - Employee Killed When Side Plate of Trench Box Falls On Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306061060 | 02/10/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Cherokee Construction Company |
Abstract: On February 10, 2003, Employee #1 rigged the plate to the excavator. A side plate of a disassembled trench box was raised from the top of a conex storage box. The side plate fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306061060 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |