Accident Summary Nr: 200602290 - Employee killed in fall from forklift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306060674 | 12/26/2002 | 1711 | 238990 | Corley Bailey Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2002, Employee #1 and another coworker were working on a vent system in a manufacturing facility from a forklift basket. The forklift basket was elevated approximately 10 ft from the ground. While conducting the vent system work, the door of the basket came open, causing Employee #1 to fall out. He fell to the ground and struck its surface. The impact of the fall killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306060674 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |