Accident Summary Nr: 200602282 - One employee died and one injured while working in culvert

Accident Summary Nr: 200602282 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30606065801/08/20031623237110Big Creek Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on January 8, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, construction workers, along with two coworkers were leveling the bottom of a 10-foot-deep trench. For some reason, the walls collapsed and buried all four workers. Employee #1 and the coworkers were covered to their waist and chest, while Employee #2 was completely buried. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employee #2 was pronounced dead soon after admittance to the hospital.

Keywords: COVER, COLLAPSE, PINNED, TRENCH, CRUSHED, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306060658 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse
2 306060658 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet