Accident Summary Nr: 200602274 - Employee killed when caught between tong and drill tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304393747 | 12/07/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Pool Company Texas, Ltd. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2002, Employee #1, an oil well drilling crew worker, was making up a connection using a BJ manual tong as a backup on drill tubing. The power swivel unexpectedly went into reverse, putting Employee #1 in the wrong position. The tong safety line caught his body in the middle and fatally crushed him against the drill tubing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304393747 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |