Accident Summary Nr: 200602266 - Employee Burned by Molten Steel and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304392509 | 09/30/2002 | 3316 | 331221 | Structural Metals, Inc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2002, Employees #1 and a coworker were preparing a furnace for the next charge when the furnace exploded and they were showered with molten steel. Both workers were airlifted to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained burns over 90 percent of his body and died on November 9, 2002, of medical complications related to his burn injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304392509 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |