Accident Summary Nr: 200602258 - Employee Killed When Struck by Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304393085 | 10/31/2002 | 1771 | 0 | A-1 Coring, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1, the supervisor of a 3-man crew, was working after dark on a construction project. The crew was cutting holes in a cinder block, so the VAC sub could install duct work. Employee #1 wanted to finish up the job that day, as they had more work at another site. The ground was extra slippery because it had been raining for the previous three days. He was loading scaffold planks and other equipment into trucks and had gone back into the building for another load. He evidently slipped down into a shallow drainage ditch and then fell forward. A piece of 0.5-inch rebar entered his eye socket within an inch of going through his head. He later died of damage to his brain after being taken off respiratory support the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304393085 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |