Accident Summary Nr: 200602233 - Employee Killed When Tire Blows Out During Testing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304392590 | 09/05/2002 | 8734 | 0 | Goodyear Proving Grounds |
Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employee #1 was testing tires on the proving grounds when the right front tire of the vehicle he was driving blew out. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle and it rolled over repeatedly. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304392590 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |