Accident Summary Nr: 200602225 - Employees Hospitalized for Inhalation of Chemical Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304391121 | 07/11/2002 | 8731 | 0 | American Chemical Research Laboratory |
Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized after being exposed to azoxymethane and other chemicals and were hospitalized. The ventilation system was inoperative and they were not wearing any respirators.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304391121 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 304391121 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 304391121 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |