Accident Summary Nr: 200602225 - Employees Hospitalized for Inhalation of Chemical Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 200602225 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30439112107/11/200287310American Chemical Research Laboratory

Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized after being exposed to azoxymethane and other chemicals and were hospitalized. The ventilation system was inoperative and they were not wearing any respirators.

Keywords: PPE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304391121 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 304391121 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 304391121 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported